Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon Accessories 
Thread started 25 May 2010 (Tuesday) 07:25
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

T1i isnt detecting 8GB SD card

 
EmmaRose
Goldmember
1,311 posts
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Antwerp, Belgium / Louisville, Kentucky, US
     
May 25, 2010 07:25 |  #1

So I grabbed my camera out of my bag cause I wanted to grab a quick shot of something. It popped up 'no card' and 'MF'. The lens was on AF though so I switched it back and it worked, changed iso and WB. Looked to see if i had forgotten to pop the card in but it was in there. Took it out, still didn't find it.
Turned camera on and off, still nothing.
Cleaned the card and hole with rocket blower, took out the battery, turned everything back on, nothing.
Popped it into the pc, comes up fine and previous pictures show up fine.
Reset settings in camera
Deleted the files, back in camera, nothing.
Back in the pc, repaired and verified card, nothing wrong. Still doesn't work.
Tried a different lens, nothing.

Wth is wrong? Is my card just dead? Im trying to find another SD card but I dont know if i have any

BTW my t1i is a refurb model, bought in nov-dec. SD card is 8GB sandisk extreme III class 6


Gear. Flickr. (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
CJM ­ Photography
Senior Member
Avatar
726 posts
Joined Sep 2009
     
May 25, 2010 07:27 |  #2
bannedPermanent ban

EmmaRose wrote in post #10241827 (external link)
So I grabbed my camera out of my bag cause I wanted to grab a quick shot of something. It popped up 'no card' and 'MF'. The lens was on AF though so I switched it back and it worked, changed iso and WB. Looked to see if i had forgotten to pop the card in but it was in there. Took it out, still didn't find it.
Turned camera on and off, still nothing.
Cleaned the card and hole with rocket blower, took out the battery, turned everything back on, nothing.
Popped it into the pc, comes up fine and previous pictures show up fine.
Deleted the files, back in camera, nothing.
Back in the pc, repaired and verified card, nothing wrong. Still doesn't work.
Tried a different lens, nothing.

Wth is wrong? Is my card just dead? Im trying to find another SD card but I dont know if i have any

BTW my t1i is a refurb model, bought in december. SD card is 8GB sandisk extreme III class 6

Reformat card in camera and update firmware.


Canon T1i- gripped - 70-200 F4L IS - 430exII - Lowepro Fastpack 350
Flick (external link)r

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
EmmaRose
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,311 posts
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Antwerp, Belgium / Louisville, Kentucky, US
     
May 25, 2010 07:31 |  #3

CJM Photography wrote in post #10241837 (external link)
Reformat card in camera and update firmware.

It wont detect the cad in camera so I cant format it.
I will try the firmware update


Gear. Flickr. (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
CJM ­ Photography
Senior Member
Avatar
726 posts
Joined Sep 2009
     
May 25, 2010 07:32 |  #4
bannedPermanent ban

EmmaRose wrote in post #10241845 (external link)
It wont detect the cad in camera so I cant format it.
I will try the firmware update

ok try to reformat in PC as free space.


Canon T1i- gripped - 70-200 F4L IS - 430exII - Lowepro Fastpack 350
Flick (external link)r

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
EmmaRose
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,311 posts
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Antwerp, Belgium / Louisville, Kentucky, US
     
May 25, 2010 07:35 |  #5

CJM Photography wrote in post #10241848 (external link)
ok try to reformat in PC as free space.

I dont know what format to reformat it to. MS DOS FAT?


Gear. Flickr. (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
CJM ­ Photography
Senior Member
Avatar
726 posts
Joined Sep 2009
     
May 25, 2010 07:38 |  #6
bannedPermanent ban

EmmaRose wrote in post #10241859 (external link)
I dont know what format to reformat it to. MS DOS FAT?

There should be an option for Free space.


Canon T1i- gripped - 70-200 F4L IS - 430exII - Lowepro Fastpack 350
Flick (external link)r

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
lannes
Goldmember
Avatar
4,370 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Dec 2009
Location: Perth, Australia
     
May 25, 2010 08:55 as a reply to  @ CJM Photography's post |  #7

Try another card in the camera, if it still doesn't work then it's a bent pin in the CF card slot.


1Dx, 1DM4, 5DM2, 7D, EOS-M, 8-15L, 17-40L, 24 TSE II, 24-105L, 50L, 85L II, 100L, 135L, 200L f/2.8, 300L f/4, 70-200L II, 70-300L, 400Lf/5.6

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
EmmaRose
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,311 posts
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Antwerp, Belgium / Louisville, Kentucky, US
     
May 25, 2010 09:04 |  #8

lannes wrote in post #10242207 (external link)
Try another card in the camera, if it still doesn't work then it's a bent pin in the CF card slot.

But its SD, they dont have pins?


Gear. Flickr. (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
-EOS-
Member
232 posts
Joined Mar 2010
     
May 25, 2010 09:17 |  #9

Format that thing on a computer (choose FAT32), then stick it in the camera and see if it recognizes it, then format it in the camera.

I'd really be interested to know if a different SD card is recognized in your camera...


Canon 500D / T1i | 18-55mm IS | 55-250mm IS
Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
EmmaRose
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,311 posts
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Antwerp, Belgium / Louisville, Kentucky, US
     
May 25, 2010 09:50 |  #10

-EOS- wrote in post #10242315 (external link)
Format that thing on a computer (choose FAT32), then stick it in the camera and see if it recognizes it, then format it in the camera.

I'd really be interested to know if a different SD card is recognized in your camera...

Finally found another SD and no it wont recognize that either.
So Im just going to go ahead with the firmware update


Gear. Flickr. (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
lannes
Goldmember
Avatar
4,370 posts
Likes: 5
Joined Dec 2009
Location: Perth, Australia
     
May 25, 2010 09:56 |  #11

EmmaRose wrote in post #10242255 (external link)
But its SD, they dont have pins?

My error, didn't see you were using a T1i


1Dx, 1DM4, 5DM2, 7D, EOS-M, 8-15L, 17-40L, 24 TSE II, 24-105L, 50L, 85L II, 100L, 135L, 200L f/2.8, 300L f/4, 70-200L II, 70-300L, 400Lf/5.6

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
EmmaRose
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,311 posts
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Antwerp, Belgium / Louisville, Kentucky, US
     
May 25, 2010 10:09 |  #12

Sigh, I cant update the firmware. It wont find the firmware file on the sd card and eos utility cant take the file from the pc and update it. Guess ill have to take it to canon. Miserable, their service is absolutely abominable in Europe.

Formatting the sd card also didn't help.


Gear. Flickr. (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
-EOS-
Member
232 posts
Joined Mar 2010
     
May 25, 2010 10:56 |  #13

Something is up with the camera if it isn't recognizing any card....


Canon 500D / T1i | 18-55mm IS | 55-250mm IS
Flickr (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
crn3371
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
7,198 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Mar 2005
Location: SoCal, USA
     
May 25, 2010 11:20 |  #14

If you have a can of compressed air you could carefully try blowing sd slot out. Perhaps a piece of lint or dust is covering one of the contacts. Otherwise, sounds like it's off to Canon.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
EmmaRose
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
1,311 posts
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Antwerp, Belgium / Louisville, Kentucky, US
     
May 26, 2010 08:41 |  #15

And of course canon says to send it in, then lists a bunch of NL adresses when I live in Belgium. Going to have to call them and get actual advise. Anybody know aprox how much they would charge to fix this (either the card reader slot or firmware)?


Gear. Flickr. (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

4,357 views & 0 likes for this thread
T1i isnt detecting 8GB SD card
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon Accessories 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is PradoPhoto
1061 guests, 294 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.