Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
Thread started 08 Jun 2010 (Tuesday) 18:32
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Not sure about my upgrade path

 
aboss3
Goldmember
Avatar
2,616 posts
Joined Jan 2010
Location: LOS ANGELES
     
Jun 17, 2010 12:31 |  #16
bannedPermanent ban

In2Photos wrote in post #10332958 (external link)
This is the second time I have seen you mention this. Do you realize that C2D and C2Q chips use an ENTIRELY different socket than the i7 series chips?

C2D and C2Q use LGA775
i7 920, 930 use LGA1366
i7 860, i5s, and i3s use LGA1156

You can't just take any board and throw any chip on it! :rolleyes:

That's why I said: "If your Mobo supports it" :lol:


Gear | My gear is changing faster than I can update the signature
VoyageEyewear (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tim
Light Bringer
Avatar
50,980 posts
Likes: 358
Joined Nov 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
     
Jun 17, 2010 17:26 |  #17

I have four hard drives in my PC. I have OS, programs, and swap on one drive. I put swap on the same drive as once the PC is booted the other drives are the ones that are busy.

I have movies, music, docs, and personal photos on another drive. My commercial photos are on their own drive.

I have another drive for my Bridge Cache (cached previews etc), and I think I might have swap on that drive too.

At some point i'll get an SSD and put the OS, programs, and images i'm processing right now on it.


Professional wedding photographer, solution architect and general technical guy with multiple Amazon Web Services certifications.
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
HyperYagami
Goldmember
2,405 posts
Joined Nov 2007
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY, USA
     
Jun 17, 2010 17:35 |  #18

aboss3 wrote in post #10379378 (external link)
That's why I said: "If your Mobo supports it" :lol:

consider no motherboard supports both, the point is completely moot.



5D3 and a few lens
es.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
james_in_baltimore
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
Avatar
494 posts
Joined Jun 2006
Location: Baltimore, MD
     
Jun 18, 2010 06:58 |  #19

tim wrote in post #10380948 (external link)
I have four hard drives in my PC. I have OS, programs, and swap on one drive. I put swap on the same drive as once the PC is booted the other drives are the ones that are busy.

I have movies, music, docs, and personal photos on another drive. My commercial photos are on their own drive.

I have another drive for my Bridge Cache (cached previews etc), and I think I might have swap on that drive too.

At some point i'll get an SSD and put the OS, programs, and images i'm processing right now on it.

Thanks tim. This was what I was thinking. So, I should probably get 2 more drives. I could get a small, cheap ssd for swap and my lightroom cache and a large one for my photos, keeping my OS and Programs on the current drive. The only thing I'm not sure about is where to put my lightroom catalog. I am thinking either on the swap/cache drive or my os/programs drive.


James Harris Photography - Weddings Portraits Events (external link)
Canon 7D, 5D Mkii, 580EX II X2, 430EX, ST-E2
24-70mm f/2.8L, 70-200mm f/2.8L IS ii, 17-40mm f/4L, 50mm f/1.4

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tim
Light Bringer
Avatar
50,980 posts
Likes: 358
Joined Nov 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
     
Jun 18, 2010 18:14 |  #20

I think an SSD for swap and cache is a total waste of money. For cache, sure, but just have enough RAM and swap isn't used much. Cache and images on SSD would be better IMHO, and maybe the OS.


Professional wedding photographer, solution architect and general technical guy with multiple Amazon Web Services certifications.
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,553 views & 0 likes for this thread
Not sure about my upgrade path
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is wooricoin
831 guests, 217 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.