Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 13 Jun 2010 (Sunday) 14:11
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Lightroom 3 Lens Correction Questions

 
ChrisMc73
Goldmember
Avatar
3,212 posts
Likes: 7
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Edmond, OK
     
Jun 13, 2010 14:11 |  #1

Ok, so I've been playing with Lightroom 3 now, since its been released, and I'm loving it.
I am still a Aperture 3 fan, but LR3 is nice.

Questions about the Lens Correction functions...when I enable profile corrections, it lists the make, model, and profile...

All but the "profile" are right, it has a Canon 1D Mark III in there with no other options, any idea how I can get Canon 5D Mark II in there? Download a profile? Create one? Import?

Thanks,
Chris




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Victoria ­ Bampton
Goldmember
Avatar
1,367 posts
Likes: 7
Joined May 2007
Location: Southampton, UK
     
Jun 13, 2010 14:28 |  #2

The Mk3 one should work - it doesn't matter which camera was used to create the profile, as long as the sensor was the same size or bigger.


Victoria :D
Lightroom Queen website (external link)
Free & Comprehensive Lightroom Books (external link)
Free List of Lightroom Keyboard Shortcuts (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,657 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 542
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
Jun 13, 2010 15:55 |  #3

Victoria, the 1D3 sensor is a 1.3x sensor, whereas the 5D2 is full frame. Will the profile still "behave"?


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ChrisMc73
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,212 posts
Likes: 7
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Edmond, OK
     
Jun 13, 2010 19:53 |  #4

Yeah, I didn't think the 1D3MKII and 5DMKII had the same sensor size...or bigger.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Victoria ­ Bampton
Goldmember
Avatar
1,367 posts
Likes: 7
Joined May 2007
Location: Southampton, UK
     
Jun 14, 2010 00:31 |  #5

Ah, my apologies, you're quite right. I'd forgotten the 1d Mk3 was a cropped sensor. Which lens - and raw or JPEG file?


Victoria :D
Lightroom Queen website (external link)
Free & Comprehensive Lightroom Books (external link)
Free List of Lightroom Keyboard Shortcuts (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ChrisMc73
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,212 posts
Likes: 7
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Edmond, OK
     
Jun 14, 2010 00:36 |  #6

Victoria Bampton wrote in post #10357201 (external link)
Ah, my apologies, you're quite right. I'd forgotten the 1d Mk3 was a cropped sensor. Which lens - and raw or JPEG file?

I am looking for the 5DMKII with a 24-70L, 70-200L 2.8 non IS, and the 35L.
I use RAW, sRAW1, to be specific.

I'm still trying to learn what these things are for and how they are used, I watched some tutorials from the Adobe Labs on them, and get the idea. But I figured I might be getting wrong profiles since it was set to 1DMKIII?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Victoria ­ Bampton
Goldmember
Avatar
1,367 posts
Likes: 7
Joined May 2007
Location: Southampton, UK
     
Jun 14, 2010 02:21 |  #7

All of those lenses should be available in the pop-up menus. Any of the ones marked 'Adobe' are suitable for any camera.


Victoria :D
Lightroom Queen website (external link)
Free & Comprehensive Lightroom Books (external link)
Free List of Lightroom Keyboard Shortcuts (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ChrisMc73
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,212 posts
Likes: 7
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Edmond, OK
     
Jun 14, 2010 07:23 |  #8

Ok, I just thought someone would have created a profile for the 5D MK II by now?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Victoria ­ Bampton
Goldmember
Avatar
1,367 posts
Likes: 7
Joined May 2007
Location: Southampton, UK
     
Jun 14, 2010 08:42 |  #9

The Adobe ones are likely to be more accurate than most user profiles, at least until everyone gets the hang of it.


Victoria :D
Lightroom Queen website (external link)
Free & Comprehensive Lightroom Books (external link)
Free List of Lightroom Keyboard Shortcuts (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ChrisMc73
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,212 posts
Likes: 7
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Edmond, OK
     
Jun 14, 2010 11:13 |  #10

Victoria Bampton wrote in post #10358583 (external link)
The Adobe ones are likely to be more accurate than most user profiles, at least until everyone gets the hang of it.

Weird, I just opened LR3 back up since last night and the only option I have now under Lens Correction - Profile section is Adobe(Lens Name). No Canon 1D Mark III anymore? Odd.

Did I change something somewhere else to make this appear? I did some Adobe updates, but I don't know if LR3 was one of them?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ChrisMc73
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,212 posts
Likes: 7
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Edmond, OK
     
Jun 14, 2010 11:21 |  #11

While I have your attention here Victoria, I wanted to ask you a question about file organizations.

Right now I have a lot of photos on my NAS drive, all organized just by a named folder, ex: "Jacks First Birthday", "Christmas 2009", "Easter 2010", "Jacks Play Date", etc...

I like the way LR3 will import/add files by year and then date, 2010 > 6-5-2010 > "images" etc...and then you add keywords and metadata to be able to find them in LR3.

Is there a way I can "redo" my current images that are in the named folders and get them into the format above that is sort of the default LR3 format?

Would I just select all the named folders to import into a blank catalog, and let them add them one folder at a time, with this default format? Then remove the named folders after all are converted?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tzalman
Fatal attraction.
Avatar
13,468 posts
Likes: 195
Joined Apr 2005
Location: Gesher Haziv, Israel
     
Jun 14, 2010 11:22 |  #12

Maybe the first time around you clicked by mistake on the 17-40 instead of the 24-70. That has a profile labelled 1DIII.


Elie / אלי

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ChrisMc73
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,212 posts
Likes: 7
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Edmond, OK
     
Jun 14, 2010 11:25 |  #13

tzalman wrote in post #10359496 (external link)
Maybe the first time around you clicked by mistake on the 17-40 instead of the 24-70. That has a profile labelled 1DIII.

No, it used the EXIF data from the photo I was on and automatically selected stuff in there for me, I had never touched anything, but then I noticed that all the boxes looked right except the "profile" drop down which had the 1DMarkIII in there, but not anymore...oh well. She said the Adobe one is better, and now it says Adobe("Lens Name"), seems its set ok to me?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Victoria ­ Bampton
Goldmember
Avatar
1,367 posts
Likes: 7
Joined May 2007
Location: Southampton, UK
     
Jun 14, 2010 13:45 |  #14

ChrisMc73 wrote in post #10359490 (external link)
Would I just select all the named folders to import into a blank catalog, and let them add them one folder at a time, with this default format? Then remove the named folders after all are converted?

If you wrote the data to xmp, and then imported the photos into a new catalog, it would take any settings that are stored in xmp. That excludes flags, collections, virtual copies, and Develop history (but keeps the current settings) primarily. So in that scenario, with those limitations, yes that would work.

Other than that, you can drag/drop folders into your choice of folder structure in LR's folders panel. Depends how many photos you've got.


Victoria :D
Lightroom Queen website (external link)
Free & Comprehensive Lightroom Books (external link)
Free List of Lightroom Keyboard Shortcuts (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

3,485 views & 0 likes for this thread
Lightroom 3 Lens Correction Questions
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Bluewonder310
2135 guests, 334 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.