Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 30 Jun 2010 (Wednesday) 16:32
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Aperture 3 issues after 10.6.4 Snow Leopard Update?

 
ChrisMc73
Goldmember
Avatar
3,212 posts
Likes: 7
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Edmond, OK
     
Jun 30, 2010 16:32 |  #1

I'm having some major issues with Aperture 3 after the 10.6.4 SL update.
Its crashing on me whenever I start some work with presets or color adjustments etc...screen flickers, I get the beach ball and the system freezes up sometimes to the point where I have to hard boot it down.

Its crashing every 5 - 10 mins of editing...I'm having to move over and use Lightroom 3 now, just to finish the latest family shoot. I like having both, but right now more comfy in A3. Wished they had this fixed.

I'm not the only one either:
http://discussions.inf​o.apple.com …=2470180&start=​0&tstart=0 (external link)

Wondering if any of you all are having these same issues?

Here is what my MacPro looks like hardware wise...

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: Mac Pro
Model Identifier: MacPro3,1
Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz
Number Of Processors: 2
Total Number Of Cores: 8
L2 Cache (per processor): 12 MB
Memory: 16 GB
Bus Speed: 1.6 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MP31.006C.B05
SMC Version (system): 1.25f4


NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT:

Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
Slot: Slot-1
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 512 MB
Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
Device ID: 0x0611
Revision ID: 0x00a2
ROM Revision: 3233
Displays:
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected
Cinema HD Display:
Resolution: 2560 x 1600
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color ( ARGB8888 )
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Tony-S
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
9,903 posts
Likes: 201
Joined Jan 2006
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
     
Jun 30, 2010 23:14 |  #2

Have you repaired permissions? I've not experienced any trouble with it on 10.6.4.


"Raw" is not an acronym, abbreviation, nor a proper noun; thus, it should not be in capital letters.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ChrisMc73
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,212 posts
Likes: 7
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Edmond, OK
     
Jun 30, 2010 23:31 |  #3

Tony-S wrote in post #10457576 (external link)
Have you repaired permissions? I've not experienced any trouble with it on 10.6.4.

Yep, I did that today. Have rebooted since then too, no help.
Are you using Aperture 3 or Lightroom 3?
Its only an issue with Aperture 3...




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gotak
Senior Member
949 posts
Joined May 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
     
Jul 01, 2010 00:28 |  #4

No issue


http://bubble-trees.com/ (external link)
7D x2,, 50 f1.8, 11-16 f2.8, 17-55 f2.8, 70-200 f2.8 IS II, 100 2.8L, 430EX, 580EX, Di866, pixel king wireless TTL trigger.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
toxic
Goldmember
3,498 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Nov 2008
Location: California
     
Jul 01, 2010 00:39 |  #5

Try repairing disk? And as a final attempt, defragment the hard drive with the Ap Library on it.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gratchie
Senior Member
Avatar
957 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Apr 2009
Location: Los Angeles, California
     
Jul 01, 2010 01:13 |  #6

The screen flicker happened to me once. I had to do a force reboot to recover from it. This looks like a Aperture / videocard overlay problem to me...

I have the MacBookPro5,3 model, NVIDIA GeForce 9400M video card


GearList || Canon 5D Mark III | 24L II | 135L | 70-300L | 24-105L | 600 EX-RT | ST-E3-RT | RX100M2
Full Gear List and Feedback || growingthompy.tumblr.c​omexternal link

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ChrisMc73
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,212 posts
Likes: 7
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Edmond, OK
     
Jul 01, 2010 05:59 |  #7

gratchie wrote in post #10458141 (external link)
The screen flicker happened to me once. I had to do a force reboot to recover from it. This looks like a Aperture / videocard overlay problem to me...

I have the MacBookPro5,3 model, NVIDIA GeForce 9400M video card

Yeah I'm sure its the Video Card, most of the people in the link I posted with NVIDIA cards are the ones with the issue.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Tony-S
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
9,903 posts
Likes: 201
Joined Jan 2006
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
     
Jul 14, 2010 16:54 |  #8

Chris, any update to this problem? I'm holding on 10.6.3 until it's resolved.


"Raw" is not an acronym, abbreviation, nor a proper noun; thus, it should not be in capital letters.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ChrisMc73
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,212 posts
Likes: 7
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Edmond, OK
     
Jul 14, 2010 16:56 |  #9

Tony-S wrote in post #10536929 (external link)
Chris, any update to this problem? I'm holding on 10.6.3 until it's resolved.

The only thing I've been able to do for the work around is set A3 to load up in 32-bit mode and I've had no issues there. Other than that, the issue hasn't been resolved by Apple with any updates.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Tony-S
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
9,903 posts
Likes: 201
Joined Jan 2006
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
     
Jul 14, 2010 17:01 |  #10

So with Ap3 at 32-bit and with an NVidia card and 10.6.4, Aperture 3 is stable for you?


"Raw" is not an acronym, abbreviation, nor a proper noun; thus, it should not be in capital letters.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ChrisMc73
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,212 posts
Likes: 7
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Edmond, OK
     
Jul 14, 2010 17:06 |  #11

Tony-S wrote in post #10536971 (external link)
So with Ap3 at 32-bit and with an NVidia card and 10.6.4, Aperture 3 is stable for you?

Yep, I don't have any of the same issues, where it would lock up during the preview of presets, thats where I mainly had issues. But overall, its not crashed at all in 32 bit mode.

I never backed down to 10.6.4 due to needing it for my iPhone 4, was just suffering through trying to use it, then I read somewhere that the 32bit mode fixed it and I tried it out, and be damned if its been good...so for now I'm in 32bit mode.

I'm also looking at buying Lightroom 3, and I think having both is beneficial to me, and I might like having both, for situations where I might need to use one over the other.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Tony-S
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
9,903 posts
Likes: 201
Joined Jan 2006
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
     
Jul 14, 2010 17:07 |  #12

OK, thanks. I think I'll go to 10.6.4 since I use Ap3 in 32-bit mode anyway (for Nik suite).


"Raw" is not an acronym, abbreviation, nor a proper noun; thus, it should not be in capital letters.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ChrisMc73
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,212 posts
Likes: 7
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Edmond, OK
     
Jul 14, 2010 17:09 |  #13

I want the Nik suite, and the onOne suite, and the AlienSkin suite...




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
gratchie
Senior Member
Avatar
957 posts
Likes: 3
Joined Apr 2009
Location: Los Angeles, California
     
Aug 17, 2010 23:25 |  #14

Snow Leopard update was released today and it mentioned something about an Aperture 3 fix

* Resolves an issue that could cause Aperture 3, or StarCraft II by Blizzard, to unexpectedly quit or become unresponsive.

http://support.apple.c​om/kb/HT4286 (external link)


GearList || Canon 5D Mark III | 24L II | 135L | 70-300L | 24-105L | 600 EX-RT | ST-E3-RT | RX100M2
Full Gear List and Feedback || growingthompy.tumblr.c​omexternal link

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ChrisMc73
THREAD ­ STARTER
Goldmember
Avatar
3,212 posts
Likes: 7
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Edmond, OK
     
Aug 17, 2010 23:40 |  #15

Sweet! Thanks! Loaded it, fixed the issues, back to using Aperture 3 in 64 bit mode now, thanks for spotting this!




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,635 views & 0 likes for this thread
Aperture 3 issues after 10.6.4 Snow Leopard Update?
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Car147
1550 guests, 289 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.