Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
Thread started 22 Jul 2010 (Thursday) 17:39
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

12gb of Ram and full scratch disks?

 
Gel
Goldmember
Avatar
1,145 posts
Likes: 45
Joined Sep 2009
Location: Brighton , East Sussex
     
Jul 22, 2010 17:39 |  #1

I'm finding during my workload that my scratch disks are filling up.

With 12gb ram I didn't expect this to be an issue?

The only thing I can think of is that I gave 10gb of the 12gb Ram over to CS5, will CS5 be usins that allocation as it's scratch disk as well? Or does it use whatever Ram isn't allocated and the the hard drive?


Chris Giles Photography

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
CyberDyneSystems
Admin (type T-2000)
Avatar
51,906 posts
Gallery: 190 photos
Likes: 8781
Joined Apr 2003
Location: Rhode Island USA
     
Jul 22, 2010 17:45 |  #2

I'm not sure re; CS5, but with older versions, it reserves it's scratch disk, and uses it, regardless of RAM installed. No idea why. It appears almost as iff Adobe insists that certain memory related tasks like history, be written t a drive, regardless of memory installed. But this is just my theory.

One way around this is to use a program called RamDisk (or is ot RamDrive?) to turn some of your memory into a virtual drive complete with drive letter.
Then you can tell even 32 bit apps to use the Ramdrive as the scratch disk, and get RAM speeds from it I used this trick fro years while I waited for Adobe to finally release a 64 bit version of PS. :(


GEAR LIST
CDS' HOT LINKS
Jake Hegnauer Photography (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tim
Light Bringer
Avatar
51,009 posts
Likes: 369
Joined Nov 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
     
Jul 22, 2010 18:19 |  #3

From memory, Photoshop will use scratch no matter what you do. It proactively tries to get things it's unlikely to need out of memory.

I can't see any good reason to give PS 10GB of RAM, unless you're working on massive images, or have a huge history or something. Mine works fine on 2GB of RAM. I rarely use PS anyway, I use Bridge way more.


Professional wedding photographer, solution architect and general technical guy with multiple Amazon Web Services certifications.
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MaxxuM
Goldmember
Avatar
3,361 posts
Gallery: 3 photos
Likes: 22
Joined May 2007
Location: Rio Grande Valley
     
Jul 22, 2010 18:26 |  #4

Gel wrote in post #10585482 (external link)
I'm finding during my workload that my scratch disks are filling up.

With 12gb ram I didn't expect this to be an issue?

The only thing I can think of is that I gave 10gb of the 12gb Ram over to CS5, will CS5 be usins that allocation as it's scratch disk as well? Or does it use whatever Ram isn't allocated and the the hard drive?

How big is your scratch disk(s)? I never see mine go very high (CS4 or CS3). Regardless of how much space you give PS it's going to use the HDD to keep changes to images, filter use, history and things like that. Once PS is closed and restarted, it should dump all those cached files. If PS has crashed in the past there may be a lot of junk on your scratch disk just taking up space. The files are hidden with the ~ symbol in front of them. You would need to delete them.

Here's more information on PSCS and RAM/Scratch disk (link (external link)). Some of the information does not pertain to 64bit PS. You also may want to look into this article (link (external link)) on ways of optimizing PS.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tim
Light Bringer
Avatar
51,009 posts
Likes: 369
Joined Nov 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
     
Jul 22, 2010 18:35 |  #5

Also, if you leave RAM free, Windows 7 will use any free RAM as a file cache. That will help performance. Windows XP isn't very good at file caching.


Professional wedding photographer, solution architect and general technical guy with multiple Amazon Web Services certifications.
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

1,008 views & 0 likes for this thread
12gb of Ram and full scratch disks?
FORUMS General Gear Talk Computers 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Lian van den Heever
924 guests, 318 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.