Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 18 Aug 2010 (Wednesday) 13:53
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

7D Burst Question

 
JLai81
Senior Member
736 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Ponte Vedra, FL
     
Aug 18, 2010 13:53 |  #1

Is there a way to make the 7D take 3 pictures in a row after pressing the shutter button once? I can't seem to find how to do this for some reason.

Thanks ahead.


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
Syntaxxor
Member
Avatar
243 posts
Joined Dec 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas
     
Aug 18, 2010 13:55 |  #2

....Can any digital do that? (I seriously don't know).

I think you can do it with the self timer; but that's timed. Why not just hold the shutter for 3 shots?


||Canon 50D||Canon Rebel XS|| EF-S 18-55MM IS||EF-S 55-250mm IS||EF 50mm 1.8 MK2||EF 28-135MM IS USM||430EX II||

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
JLai81
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
736 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Ponte Vedra, FL
     
Aug 18, 2010 13:59 |  #3

Syntaxxor wrote in post #10745148 (external link)
....Can any digital do that? (I seriously don't know).

I think you can do it with the self timer; but that's timed. Why not just hold the shutter for 3 shots?

I wanted it for HDR shots. Figure it would be more stable than having to repress the button.

Timer should work for what I need it for as well. Is it possible with the self timer? I played around with the self timer before, but maybe I didn't look hard enough. I swear I was able to find it quickly with my T1i, but for some reason I can't find it on the 7D.


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MT ­ Stringer
Goldmember
Avatar
4,652 posts
Likes: 6
Joined May 2006
Location: Channelview, Tx
     
Aug 18, 2010 14:00 |  #4

Can't you set it up to bracket your shots, then fire a burst?


MaxPreps Profile (external link)

My Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
JLai81
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
736 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Ponte Vedra, FL
     
Aug 18, 2010 14:01 |  #5

MT Stringer wrote in post #10745187 (external link)
Can't you set it up to bracket your shots, then fire a burst?

I guess my question is, can I get it to automatically burst 3 instead of physcially holding down the button until I hit 3 pictures.


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
yourdoinitwrong
Goldmember
Avatar
2,394 posts
Joined Apr 2009
Location: Indiana
     
Aug 18, 2010 14:03 as a reply to  @ Syntaxxor's post |  #6

The self-timer on the 7D is part of the "Drive Mode" menu which is where you would select the low-speed continuous shooting as well so you can't have it do both (at least as far as I can figure out). I don't have a remote for mine but you might be able to put it in low-speed burst and then activate it that way. Using the shutter button though I'm pretty sure you have to keep it held down.


5D4 w/BG-E20, 24-105 f/4L, 70-200 f/2.8L IS II, 35 f/1.4L, 85 f/1.8, 100 f/2.8L IS Macro, Sigma 50 f/1.4
Full List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
yourdoinitwrong
Goldmember
Avatar
2,394 posts
Joined Apr 2009
Location: Indiana
     
Aug 18, 2010 14:10 as a reply to  @ yourdoinitwrong's post |  #7

If you are using it for HDR and use AEB you can put it on either timer in the Drive Mode menu and then it will take the three shots by itself when the timer counts down.


5D4 w/BG-E20, 24-105 f/4L, 70-200 f/2.8L IS II, 35 f/1.4L, 85 f/1.8, 100 f/2.8L IS Macro, Sigma 50 f/1.4
Full List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
JLai81
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
736 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Ponte Vedra, FL
     
Aug 18, 2010 14:12 |  #8

Oh nice. I will try that when I get home. Thanks!


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
MT ­ Stringer
Goldmember
Avatar
4,652 posts
Likes: 6
Joined May 2006
Location: Channelview, Tx
     
Aug 18, 2010 14:13 |  #9

A wireless trigger/receiver will work just fine.
I have a cheap Phottix Cleon II wireless I used to trigger a remote camera at a basketball game. Works just fine.

See (external link)

It had a Skyport transmitter in the hot shoe. When I triggered the camera with the Phottix wireless, the Skyport transmitter fired my two Alien Bee Strobes.


MaxPreps Profile (external link)

My Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
JWright
Planes, trains and ham radio...
Avatar
18,399 posts
Likes: 35
Joined Dec 2004
     
Aug 18, 2010 14:15 as a reply to  @ yourdoinitwrong's post |  #10

JLai81 wrote in post #10745194 (external link)
I guess my question is, can I get it to automatically burst 3 instead of physcially holding down the button until I hit 3 pictures.

You should be able to do it if you use the self-timer. Set the amount of AEB you want in your menu, then set the drive to either the 2 sec or 10 sec timer and press the shutter. The camera should automatically fire the three bracketed shots and stop.


John

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
stsva
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,363 posts
Gallery: 45 photos
Likes: 285
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
     
Aug 18, 2010 14:15 |  #11

If you are doing AEB and have it in high-speed continuous shooting mode, you only have to press the shutter button once and it will fire off the three shots so fast you'll barely have pressed the shutter button before it's done.


Some Canon stuff and a little bit of Yongnuo.
Member of the GIYF
Club and
HAMSTTR
٩ Breeders Club https://photography-on-the.net …=744235&highlig​ht=hamsttr Join today!
Image Editing OK

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
JLai81
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
736 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Ponte Vedra, FL
     
Aug 18, 2010 14:18 |  #12

Is there a way to get it to take multiple shots using self-timer without AEB? Say for use at a family group shot that I need to be in.


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
stsva
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
6,363 posts
Gallery: 45 photos
Likes: 285
Joined Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
     
Aug 18, 2010 14:19 |  #13

JLai81 wrote in post #10745280 (external link)
Is there a way to get it to take multiple shots using self-timer without AEB? Say for use at a family group shot that I need to be in.

I don't think so, but I could be wrong.


Some Canon stuff and a little bit of Yongnuo.
Member of the GIYF
Club and
HAMSTTR
٩ Breeders Club https://photography-on-the.net …=744235&highlig​ht=hamsttr Join today!
Image Editing OK

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
yourdoinitwrong
Goldmember
Avatar
2,394 posts
Joined Apr 2009
Location: Indiana
     
Aug 18, 2010 14:22 |  #14

JLai81 wrote in post #10745280 (external link)
Is there a way to get it to take multiple shots using self-timer without AEB? Say for use at a family group shot that I need to be in.

If there is then I can't figure it out. The timers and continuous shooting selections are part of the same "Drive Mode" menu so you can't select both of them at the same time. You can just use AEB and vary the exposure by 1/3 which is small enough that a little PP can get it back to where you need it.


5D4 w/BG-E20, 24-105 f/4L, 70-200 f/2.8L IS II, 35 f/1.4L, 85 f/1.8, 100 f/2.8L IS Macro, Sigma 50 f/1.4
Full List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
JLai81
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
736 posts
Joined Oct 2009
Location: Ponte Vedra, FL
     
Aug 18, 2010 14:30 |  #15

yourdoinitwrong wrote in post #10745309 (external link)
If there is then I can't figure it out. The timers and continuous shooting selections are part of the same "Drive Mode" menu so you can't select both of them at the same time. You can just use AEB and vary the exposure by 1/3 which is small enough that a little PP can get it back to where you need it.

Thanks for testing that out for me. Its wierd, but I coulda sworn I could take 3 shots continuously using self timer for my T1i. Not sure why they would take that out.

Maybe I should just buy a remote.


Gear List

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

5,828 views & 0 likes for this thread
7D Burst Question
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Mareseatoats
315 guests, 227 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.