Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
Thread started 23 Aug 2010 (Monday) 14:51
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

LR so slow it's unusable on Dell workstation

 
Kent ­ Clark
Senior Member
359 posts
Likes: 9
Joined Sep 2007
     
Aug 23, 2010 14:51 |  #1

I've used LR at home with my personal photographs so when I needed photo catalog software for work I got LR again. I have about 15,000 scanning electron microscope photos that need to be indexed and keyworded for easy retrieval. The photos are all 1280x960 pixels, most are jpg with about 5% tifs.

My work computer is a Dell Precision T3500 workstation with a Xeon CPU running at 2.4 ghz, 4 gb RAM, Win XP Pro 32 bit SP3, Nvidia Quadro FX3800 1gb graphics card. I am running LR version 2.7.

The software runs so slowly it is essentially unusable. Any operation takes several seconds before something happens. If I want to scroll down I click on the scroll bar and it takes several seconds before the scrolling begins. If I want to add a keyword it takes about 5 seconds for it to register, etc, etc. I've been trying to keyword photos in the archive and it is maddening to sit and wait and wait for the simplest operation.

I've decided to try and solve this one more time before I give up and find another program to do what I need. Any ideas or help? Or, can you suggest a program that will do fast keywording/cataloging/​retrieval? I really don't need the other parts of LR for this application, I bought it because I was already familiar with it, but if there is a better alternative I'll get it.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,657 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 532
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
Aug 23, 2010 15:47 |  #2

Well, it's hard to take a stab on what might be wrong. You say you've been using LR at home -- you haven't been having these issues there, I presume? Can you identify any difference between your home system and your work system that might provide a clue?

As far as alternative software, there are tools that people here are using and can chime in about, but it still sounds like your system is misbehaving and it would be nice to find out why.


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Kent ­ Clark
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
359 posts
Likes: 9
Joined Sep 2007
     
Aug 23, 2010 15:53 as a reply to  @ tonylong's post |  #3

Tony, no problems with LR at home, which is running WinXP Pro 32 bit SP3, Intel Q6600 CPU, 4 gb RAM, Nvidia 8600 graphics card.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Lowner
"I'm the original idiot"
Avatar
12,924 posts
Likes: 11
Joined Jul 2007
Location: Salisbury, UK.
     
Aug 23, 2010 15:57 as a reply to  @ tonylong's post |  #4

LR is a resource hog. It tries to take over your life. Instead try a specialist keywording programme that only does what you actually want/need.

Thats the problem with a lot of modern software. LR is primarily a DAM (thats Digital Asset Management) programme and is busy reinventing the wheel or splitting the atom or....... even if you don't want it to.


Richard

http://rcb4344.zenfoli​o.com (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tonylong
...winded
Avatar
54,657 posts
Gallery: 60 photos
Likes: 532
Joined Sep 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA USA
     
Aug 23, 2010 15:59 |  #5

Is it possible your hard disk drive is full?

Aside from that, I wonder if faulty RAM could be an issue? The amount you have (4 GB) is fine but RAM can cause problems -- maybe if you could find a RAM test -- it's been some years since I've done anything like that but there are system diagnostic tests out there in the InterWebs...


Tony
Two Canon cameras (5DC, 30D), three Canon lenses (24-105, 100-400, 100mm macro)
Tony Long Photos on PBase (external link)
Wildlife project pics here (external link), Biking Photog shoots here (external link), "Suburbia" project here (external link)! Mount St. Helens, Mount Hood pics here (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Kent ­ Clark
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
359 posts
Likes: 9
Joined Sep 2007
     
Aug 23, 2010 16:03 as a reply to  @ tonylong's post |  #6

Tony, it's a 250 gb HD with 185 gb free space. Lowner, I'm open to any suggestions for a simpler program that will just keyword/retrieve. Do you have any suggestions?




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mapmgr
Member
52 posts
Joined Aug 2010
Location: OKC, OK
     
Aug 23, 2010 16:34 as a reply to  @ Kent Clark's post |  #7

Make sure Flash & Shockwave fully work on your office machine (if possible, try going to youtube or rhapsody mp3 store if your company's security allows it). My Dell was having fits with PSE and LR until I finally got that issue solved. I also had to do a fresh reboot prior to opening LR or PSE.

Running LR2/PSE7 on a Dell 8300 (Pent IV, 3.0 GHz, 2.5 G Ram).

-- Glenn


Have: EOS 650, 300D (gripped), 420EX, 28-200 f/3.5-5.6 USM, 50 f/1.8II,70-210 f/4 & 35-70 f/3.5-4.5 (w/ loose screw), EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6
On the way!: 60D w/ 18-135 f/3.5-5.6 IS
Wishlist: 60D grip, 85 f/1.8, others TBD

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Kent ­ Clark
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
359 posts
Likes: 9
Joined Sep 2007
     
Aug 23, 2010 16:38 |  #8

Glenn, any more detail on how to make sure those are running and on what you did to resolve that issue on your computer? Can't go to either youtube or rhapsody, they are blocked.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
hawkeye60
Goldmember
Avatar
2,079 posts
Likes: 2
Joined Aug 2008
Location: Mesa, Arizona
     
Aug 23, 2010 16:49 |  #9

You might try updating the graphics driver. There is a new one just released 8-2-2110:
http://www.nvidia.com …2-259.12-whql-driver.html (external link)


It's a lens not a lense!
The truest test of character is what you do when you think no one is looking.

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
mapmgr
Member
52 posts
Joined Aug 2010
Location: OKC, OK
     
Aug 23, 2010 16:55 as a reply to  @ Kent Clark's post |  #10

Kent,

I'm not sure which other sites are flash intensive. Hmmm, possibly the video on demand section of Amazon.com. Even if you aren't purchasing anything it wants to display previews.

I ended up first removing references from IE8 then completely removing Flash and Shockwave with Adobe's removal tools and Add/Remove Programs-- not sure on the ordering. I also ran a registry cleaner (PC Mechanic) and another from Microsoft itself; I'll have to look it up when I go home. Reboots in-between. Then I installed Flash, rebooted, then installed shockwave and rebooted. Installing shockwave right after flash w/o reboot in between seemed to mess up IE8's recognition of Flash. The issue was very frustrating.

-- Glenn


Have: EOS 650, 300D (gripped), 420EX, 28-200 f/3.5-5.6 USM, 50 f/1.8II,70-210 f/4 & 35-70 f/3.5-4.5 (w/ loose screw), EF-S 18-55 f/3.5-5.6
On the way!: 60D w/ 18-135 f/3.5-5.6 IS
Wishlist: 60D grip, 85 f/1.8, others TBD

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
poloman
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
5,442 posts
Likes: 4
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Southern Illinois
     
Aug 23, 2010 17:01 |  #11

Are all the files in the same directory?
If so, you are asking the software to catalog a lot of files at the same time.
Don't know much about LR but this idea was the first thing that came to mind.


"All those who believe in psychokinesis, raise my right hand!" Steven Wright

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Kent ­ Clark
THREAD ­ STARTER
Senior Member
359 posts
Likes: 9
Joined Sep 2007
     
Aug 23, 2010 17:09 |  #12

poloman, do you mean in the same catalog or do you mean in the same folder? I'm not sure what you mean by the same directory. They are on my local drive with folders for each year and then each job has a folder in that year. Each job has up to 100 photos in it. But, I created a new catalog and put 10 photos in it and it ran just as miserably as it does with 15,000.

Does anybody have a recomendation for a pure keywording/cataloging/​retrieval program? I just chose LR since I had used it before but I don't need most of its capabilities. I really need keywords so I can retrieve photos when requested.

Thanks everyone for the replies.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
Victoria ­ Bampton
Goldmember
Avatar
1,367 posts
Likes: 7
Joined May 2007
Location: Southampton, UK
     
Aug 24, 2010 00:42 |  #13

Specs sound fine - there's something else going on.

I'd agree on updating the graphics card driver. Also keep an eye on Task Manager to see what's going on.

Have you checked that a virus checker isn't fighting for the same files? Have you tried trashing the preferences, just on the offchance that it'll solve it?


Victoria :D
Lightroom Queen website (external link)
Free & Comprehensive Lightroom Books (external link)
Free List of Lightroom Keyboard Shortcuts (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
photoPanda
Senior Member
Avatar
616 posts
Joined May 2010
Location: East Coast
     
Aug 24, 2010 01:57 |  #14

Back when we used to run PCs we found the program imatch to be quite good for adding keywords - could be worth a look as an alternative.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
tim
Light Bringer
Avatar
50,937 posts
Likes: 339
Joined Nov 2004
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
     
Aug 24, 2010 05:21 |  #15

LR3 seems to have trouble on a small number of computers. I use a machine much like the one you have, it absolutely screams, even running Win7 and 4 virtualised operating systems.

I suggest you use a proper DAM program.


Professional wedding photographer, solution architect and general technical guy with multiple Amazon Web Services certifications.
Read all my FAQs (wedding, printing, lighting, books, etc)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

2,338 views & 0 likes for this thread
LR so slow it's unusable on Dell workstation
FORUMS Post Processing, Marketing & Presenting Photos RAW, Post Processing & Printing 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is Bokehen
783 guests, 348 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.