Approve the Cookies
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and our Privacy Policy.
OK
Index  •   • New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Guest
New posts  •   • RTAT  •   • 'Best of'  •   • Gallery  •   • Gear  •   • Reviews
Register to forums    Log in

 
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
Thread started 01 Jan 2011 (Saturday) 14:08
Search threadPrev/next
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

Taking time lapse w/ 5D mkii

 
imports
Member
134 posts
Joined Dec 2010
Location: Vacouver
     
Jan 01, 2011 14:08 |  #1

Anyone here have a step by step instructions on how to take time lapse vid on a 5D?


5D MarkIIGripped
24-105 F4 EF L
16-35mm L
EX-580II flash
85mm 1.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)
LordBrian
Goldmember
Avatar
1,128 posts
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Surrey, UK
     
Jan 01, 2011 14:16 |  #2

imports wrote in post #11553328 (external link)
Anyone here have a step by step instructions on how to take time lapse vid on a 5D?

Do mine with a 7D but should be the same

1. Get a laptop, I use a cheap Dell Mini 9 with OSX
2. Plug in via USB
3. Fire up EOS utilities
4. In the utils there is a setting which allows you to do x number of shots every x mins
5. Play with timing..... I do sky with one every 15 secs but you need to play with timing
6. Shoot jpeg is the easiest as you don't need to convert later.
7. I have Quicktime Pro so when all done just open that and you can select a folder and duration (fps) and it makes the movie for you.
8. I then compress with Final Cut Studio's Compressor

I am an OSX man not sure about making the movie on Windows.


Canon 7D | EF 100-400mm L my favourite bits of kit
http://blog.depicus.co​m (external link) - Flickr (external link) - Vimeo (external link) - 500px (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
themadman
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
18,871 posts
Likes: 13
Joined Nov 2009
Location: Northern California
     
Jan 01, 2011 14:16 |  #3

Pretty much you need a triggering device and then take some longish exposures ... it really depends how long you want the video to be in the end.

I would still shoot raw, but shoot as small as possible for your camera (sRAW). Also make sure turn off af and tape the focus ring so you don't get any weird focus anomalies.

A trigger like this will work fine, you DON'T need a computer or any silly software to take the shots.

http://cgi.ebay.com …1e5f45b3ed#ht_3​641wt_1139 (external link)


Will | WilliamLiuPhotography.​com (external link) | Gear List and Feedback | CPS Member | Have you Pre-Ordered Your 3Dx Yet? | HorusBennu Discussion | In honor of Uncle Steve, thanks for everything! 10-5-2011

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
ArcticShooter
Goldmember
Avatar
1,828 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Dec 2006
Location: Arctic Norway (Tromsø)
     
Jan 01, 2011 14:25 |  #4

You should set the white balance to a fixed setting otherwise it will keep changing
It is probably the same with the exposure that should be in manual?
But if you do the shoot in changing light you should consider a fixed aperture in Av-mode


Helge
Summer is great :)

My gearMy (external link)Flickr  (external link) (external link)G+ (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
imports
THREAD ­ STARTER
Member
134 posts
Joined Dec 2010
Location: Vacouver
     
Jan 01, 2011 15:29 |  #5

Thank you for all the input guys, im going to try this tomorrow.


5D MarkIIGripped
24-105 F4 EF L
16-35mm L
EX-580II flash
85mm 1.8

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
LordBrian
Goldmember
Avatar
1,128 posts
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Surrey, UK
     
Jan 01, 2011 15:38 |  #6

themadman wrote in post #11553376 (external link)
A trigger like this will work fine, you DON'T need a computer or any silly software to take the shots.

You don't but if you have them there is no harm in using them, after all they are free :)

That way you can see if you like it before buying a trigger.

Also if you want a new reason to drool try this http://vimeo.com/13858​358 (external link)


Canon 7D | EF 100-400mm L my favourite bits of kit
http://blog.depicus.co​m (external link) - Flickr (external link) - Vimeo (external link) - 500px (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
themadman
Cream of the Crop
Avatar
18,871 posts
Likes: 13
Joined Nov 2009
Location: Northern California
     
Jan 01, 2011 15:39 |  #7

LordBrian wrote in post #11553777 (external link)
You don't but if you have them there is no harm in using them, after all they are free :)

That way you can see if you like it before buying a trigger.

Also if you want a new reason to drool try this http://vimeo.com/13858​358 (external link)

LordBrian wrote in post #11553374 (external link)
Do mine with a 7D but should be the same

1. Get a laptop, I use a cheap Dell Mini 9 with OSX
2. Plug in via USB
3. Fire up EOS utilities
4. In the utils there is a setting which allows you to do x number of shots every x mins
5. Play with timing..... I do sky with one every 15 secs but you need to play with timing
6. Shoot jpeg is the easiest as you don't need to convert later.
7. I have Quicktime Pro so when all done just open that and you can select a folder and duration (fps) and it makes the movie for you.
8. I then compress with Final Cut Studio's Compressor

I am an OSX man not sure about making the movie on Windows.

If the OP does not have a laptop, then he needs a laptop, which costs loads more than a trigger ;)


Will | WilliamLiuPhotography.​com (external link) | Gear List and Feedback | CPS Member | Have you Pre-Ordered Your 3Dx Yet? | HorusBennu Discussion | In honor of Uncle Steve, thanks for everything! 10-5-2011

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
LordBrian
Goldmember
Avatar
1,128 posts
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Surrey, UK
     
Jan 01, 2011 15:41 |  #8

themadman wrote in post #11553780 (external link)
If the OP does not have a laptop, then he needs a laptop, which costs loads more than a trigger ;)

That made me laugh :)

I expect the OP has some kind of computer to process the images but you are right he may have a desktop.


Canon 7D | EF 100-400mm L my favourite bits of kit
http://blog.depicus.co​m (external link) - Flickr (external link) - Vimeo (external link) - 500px (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
lilricky
Member
42 posts
Joined Jun 2004
     
Jan 16, 2011 22:27 |  #9

LordBrian wrote in post #11553777 (external link)
Also if you want a new reason to drool try this http://vimeo.com/13858​358 (external link)

That is sweet.




  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
highstakes
Member
Avatar
182 posts
Joined Jun 2009
Location: Northern Illinois
     
Jan 17, 2011 00:07 |  #10

LordBrian wrote in post #11553374 (external link)
Do mine with a 7D but should be the same

1. Get a laptop, I use a cheap Dell Mini 9 with OSX
2. Plug in via USB
3. Fire up EOS utilities
4. In the utils there is a setting which allows you to do x number of shots every x mins
5. Play with timing..... I do sky with one every 15 secs but you need to play with timing
6. Shoot jpeg is the easiest as you don't need to convert later.
7. I have Quicktime Pro so when all done just open that and you can select a folder and duration (fps) and it makes the movie for you.
8. I then compress with Final Cut Studio's Compressor

I am an OSX man not sure about making the movie on Windows.

Any free-alternative to QT Pro?


Canon 5D II - Canon 16 - 35 f2.8L II - Canon 70 - 200 f2.8L IS II - 430EX II

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
LordBrian
Goldmember
Avatar
1,128 posts
Joined Jan 2009
Location: Surrey, UK
     
Jan 17, 2011 13:37 |  #11

highstakes wrote in post #11656287 (external link)
Any free-alternative to QT Pro?

I didn't look to far as I had QT Pro, but sure there must be something out there, it was just QT was so easy.


Canon 7D | EF 100-400mm L my favourite bits of kit
http://blog.depicus.co​m (external link) - Flickr (external link) - Vimeo (external link) - 500px (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
rdchamb
Member
Avatar
134 posts
Likes: 1
Joined Aug 2007
Location: Long Beach, CA
     
Jan 17, 2011 23:05 |  #12

highstakes wrote in post #11656287 (external link)
Any free-alternative to QT Pro?

For pc ...
Google's picasa had this feature built in. It's free. I've made a couple of short ones and the software did great.


Rich
5D3 | 17-40 f/4 L | 24-105 f/4 L IS | 70-200 f/4 L IS | 50 f/1.4
my
flickr  (external link)| my family photoblog (external link)

  
  LOG IN TO REPLY
sponsored links
(this ad will go away when you log in as a registered member)

4,409 views & 0 likes for this thread
Taking time lapse w/ 5D mkii
FORUMS Canon Cameras, Lenses & Accessories Canon EOS Digital Cameras 
AAA
x 1600
y 1600

Jump to forum...   •  Rules   •  Index   •  New posts   •  RTAT   •  'Best of'   •  Gallery   •  Gear   •  Reviews   •  Member list   •  Polls   •  Image rules   •  Search   •  Password reset

Not a member yet?
Register to forums
Registered members may log in to forums and access all the features: full search, image upload, follow forums, own gear list and ratings, likes, more forums, private messaging, thread follow, notifications, own gallery, all settings, view hosted photos, own reviews, see more and do more... and all is free. Don't be a stranger - register now and start posting!


COOKIES DISCLAIMER: This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies and to our privacy policy.
Privacy policy and cookie usage info.


POWERED BY AMASS forum software 2.1forum software
version 2.1 /
code and design
by Pekka Saarinen ©
for photography-on-the.net

Latest registered member is despedidasolte
1090 guests, 202 members online
Simultaneous users record so far is 15144, that happened on Nov 22, 2018

Photography-on-the.net Digital Photography Forums is the website for photographers and all who love great photos, camera and post processing techniques, gear talk, discussion and sharing. Professionals, hobbyists, newbies and those who don't even own a camera -- all are welcome regardless of skill, favourite brand, gear, gender or age. Registering and usage is free.